Image by CRYSTALWEED cannabis

Skinformation

Ingredients you want to know about

 

Continuously under construction

Mahalo for your patience as we work hard to bring you all you need to know on every ingredient in our line-up.

Argan Oil

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Argan oil is made from the kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. A study found that the antioxidant activity in argan oil helped protect the skin against free radical damage caused by the sun. This prevented burns and hyperpigmentation as a result. Long term, this may even help prevent against the development of skin cancer, including melanoma. Argan Oil is abundant in vitamin E, which is a fat-soluble antioxidant that can help improve water retention in the skin. Researchers found that when topically applied, argan oil led to a significant increase in elasticity of the skin providing an effective anti-aging treatment. The list in endless, argan oil is one of the best carrier oils for skin.

  • Argan oil has antibacterial and fungicidal properties along with helping to regulate sebum making this an essential ingredient for sensitive and acne prone skin 

  • Protects from sun damage

  • Promotes skin elasticity aiding in the appearance of more youthful looking skin

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. Apricot kernel oil nourishes the skin to decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin tone, and increases skin radiance. It also has antiseptic, antibacterial, and antioxidant effects, which can help to heal blemishes and protect against environmental damages. Apricot Oil is highly moisturizing due to its high content of linoleic acids. 

  • Rich in vitamin A, making it beneficial to the production of cell turnover on our face. 

  • Naturally high in vitamin E and C, working in conjunction to clarify the skin’s tone and complexion, promoting a natural glow.

  •  High in vitamin B17, which the body can’t naturally produce. B17 is necessary for the functioning of the immune system and as a beneficial anti-inflammatory. The presence of this vitamin in apricot kernel oil makes the oil a competitive choice for your skin’s overall health

  • Promotes skin’s strength and elasticity providing more youthful looking skin

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the white, flowering meadowfoam plant. Meadowfoam seed oil works similarly to our skins natural sebum making this an ideal oil for all skin types. When applied to the skin, meadowfoam seed oil acts as an emollient, sealing in moisture and keeping the skin soft and supple.

  • Balances sebum production, ideal for oily skin.

  • Replenishes moisture helping to fill in fine lines and wrinkles

  • Powerful antioxidant properties of meadowfoam seed oil indicate that it might help prevent sun damage and reduce oxidative stress.

Coconut oil

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Coconut oil is a highly saturated oil that is made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels. Scientists believe that coconut oil helps strengthen the skin's barrier. The lauric acid found in coconut oil can have antimicrobial properties, which can help kill bacteria on the skin and reduce inflammation. Coconut oil is not recommended for acne prone skin.

  • moisturizing dry skin, including in people with conditions such as eczema

  • reducing inflammation, which may result from UVB rays

  • promoting wound healing

  • antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties

Olivem® 1000

INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate

This ingredient blends water and oil together. It is a PEG-free self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient developed from natural olive chemistry. It is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. Olivem® 1000 has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organization. Olivem® 1000 provides a deep moisturizing effect. Used at no more than 5%.

Features & Benefits:

  • COSMOS Certified

  • Emulsifying Agent

  • Moisturizing Agent

  • Biodegradable

  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Cetyl Alcohol

INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol

An all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer. Used at no more than 3%.

Features & Benefits:

  • Bodying Agent

  • Emollient

  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent

  • Feel Modification/Enhancement

  • Opacifier

  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

  • Wet Combing Enhancement

  • Biodegradable

Geogard ECT

INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid

Geogard® ECT is a water-soluble, low odor and low color preservative that offers broad spectrum protection in a variety of personal care products. It is compliant with ECOCERT and COSMOS, and is accepted by the NPA. Used at more than 1%.

Features & Benefits:

  • COSMOS Certified

  • It is a paraben-free, formaldehyde-free, and isothiazolone-free based system

  • Offers broad spectrum protection activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds

  • Possesses a low odor profile making it ideal for fragrance-free and fragrance-sensitive systems

  • An excellent safety profile

Hemp Seed Oil

INCI Name: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil 
Hemp seed oil is extracted from seeds of the hemp plant. The extraction occurs through cold-pressing, similar to the way that olives are cold-pressed to make olive oil. The many health benefits of hemp seed oil come from its high content of three polyunsaturated fatty acids: linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, and gamma-linolenic acid.
A dermatology study found that oral consumption of hemp seed oil improves symptoms of atopic dermatitis, also known as eczema. Researchers attribute these results to the fatty acids found in hemp seed oil.
Hemp seed oil is also useful in treating other skin conditions, such as cradle cap, psoriasis, and acne. In addition, hemp seed oil strengthens the skin and makes it better able to resist infection. Gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) present in hemp seed oil has been shown to reduce inflammation.

Camellia Seed Oil

INCI Name: Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil

Camellia oil is pressed from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera wildflower.  Research shows that camellia seed oil is antioxidant-rich which is key in fighting free radicals, keeping skin looking youthful. Studies show that high levels of fatty acids contribute to supple and smooth complexions. This oil is high in oleic acid and polyphenols which work to inhibit pigmentation while the natural squalene found in Camellia seed oil also help protect and treat hyperpigmentation.

  • Antioxidant-rich, excellent at fighting free radicals. Keeping skin looking youthful.

  • Moisturizes and conditions skin, relieves dryness and promotes a healthy glow.

  • Helps reduce hyperpigmentation

Jojoba Oil

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is obtained by cold pressing seeds from the jojoba tree. Jojoba "oil" is actually a wax ester that has a different makeup than other oils allowing it to closely mimic the skin’s sebum. Because it does act so similarly to our skin's oil, it helps balance out those levels, useful for anyone dealing with either too much or too little natural oil. Jojoba oil is rich in flavonoids and vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage, which contributes to signs of aging.

  • Jojoba oil is a humectant meaning that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated

  • Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties

  • Along with the vitamin E, it's also a good source of B-complex vitamins. These vitamins, along with the anti-inflammatory effects, make them useful for wound healing.

Pomegranate Seed Extract

INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil CO2 Extract

Our Pomegranate Seed Oil is extracted using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique leaving no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. CO2 extraction maintains efficacy of the plant material delivering nutrients that closely resemble the raw plant itself. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract can promote skin regeneration, stimulate self repair mechanisms, improve skin elasticity, and reduce wrinkles. This rich oil contains high levels of flavonoids and punicic acid which assist in soothing and moisturizing the skin.​

  • Improves skinʻs elasticity improving fine lines

  • Can reverse signs of sun damage

  • High source of antioxidants protecting against free radicals and pollutants

Raspberry Seed Extract

INCI Name: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil CO2 Extract

Our Raspberry Seed Oil is extracted using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique leaving no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. CO2 extraction maintains efficacy of the plant material delivering nutrients that closely resemble the raw plant itself. Raspberry Seed CO2 has an exceptionally high Vitamin E and pro-vitamin A content and high concentrations of essential fatty acids which all promote healthy cell function and protect against oxidative and environmental damage to the skin.

  • Excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. 

  • Excellent ability to protect against UV rays and repair previous sun damage

  • High levels of phytosterols can repair skin damage and strengthen the skins barrier to prevent trans epidermal water loss, maintaining skins moisture

  • Highest levels of alpha linolenic acid of all fruit seed oils providing powerful anti-inflammatory benefits

Coenzyme Q10

INCI Name: Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone, better known as Coenzyme Q10 or CoQ10 is a natural antioxidant produced by the body which is crucial for cellular energy production and maintenance. These levels drastically decrease as we age.